WELCOME TO THE ORA WEBSITE
BEMBRIDGE BUILDING
ABOUT THE ORA
AGM & EGM information
BIRTHS
CONTACT INFORMATION
CURRENT NEWSLETTER
E-MAIL THE ORA
EVENTS CALENDAR
GUESTBOOK
IMPORTANT NOTICES
MARRIAGES
MERCHANDISE
MENTOR SCHEMES
MILLENNIUM WALL PLAQUES
MR MARK WALDRON, Ryde School Headmaster from September 2013
NEWS ARCHIVE
OBITUARIES
ORA INFORMATION
PHOTOGRAPH ARCHIVE
PHOTOGRAPHS RECENT
ROLL OF HONOUR
RYDE SCHOOL LINK

OBITUARIES

 PLEASE CLICK THE NAME FOR EACH INDIVIDUAL OBITUARY   
  
Maurice Chides (pupil 1929 - 1935)
 
 
Harold Spencer White (pupil 1933 – 1938)
 
 
Captain John G Winkles R.E.  (pupil 1931 – 1943)  
 
 
Ivor Davies (pupil 1935 - 1941) February 2013
 
 
Stephen Harwood (pupil 1944 - 1954) January 2013
 
 
Clive Rolf (pupil 1946 - 1950)
 
 
Ronald Mark Jones (pupil 1945 -1950) October 2012
 
 
Maurice Fenn  (former Second Master at Ryde School 1967 - 1992) November 2012 
 
 
David Baldwin ( pupil 1946 - 1955)
 
 
John Butt (pupil 1945 - 1949)
 
 
Ronald Stanbrook (pupil 1927 - 1938)
 
 
Leonard Frier (former Ryde School teacher) October 2011
 
  
Norman Nobbs (pupil 1943 - 1947) October 2011.
 
 
David William Randle-Jolliffe (pupil 1937 - 1946) May 2011.
 
 
John Robert Dinnis (Robin, pupil 1947 - 1956) April 2011.
 
 
George Robert Scotney (pupil 1925 - 1932) April 2011.
 
 
Michael Gilling (pupil 1940 - 1950) January 2011 
 
 
John Roger Urry Taylor (pupil 1939 - 1942 and then 1946 - 1951)  November 2010.  
 
 
George Michael Newman (pupil 1938 - 1946) October 2010.
 
  
John Michael Celestino Casale (pupil 1948 - 1952)  August 2010. 
 
 
Michael Gilham (pupil 1938 - 1948)  August 2010.
 
 
Clement John Trevett (pupil 1935 - 1946)  August 2010.
 
 
Rosemary Prismall (School Secretary)  July 2010. 
 
 
Miss Gifford  (former Headmistress of Upper Chine Girls School)  May 2010.
 
 
Roland MacLeod (former Ryde School Teacher) April 2010
 
 
Michael Kennedy (pupil 1937 - 1947)  February 2010
 
 
Judy Wylie, Former Secretary of the Friends of Ryde School,   February 2010
 
 
Peter Rose (pupil 1940 - 1948) November 2009
 
 
Shawn Michael Priddle (pupil 1983 – 1986) July 2009
 
 
Robert Peter Jaye (Bobby, pupil 1937 - 1941) December 2009
 
 
David Gibson MBE Former member of staff.  November 2009
 
 
Peter Robinson   (pupil 1949 - 1957)      June 2009
 
 
Geoffrey Frampton (pupil 1939 - 1947)     October 2008
 
 
Laura Groves (pupil 1987 - 1992)   May 2009
 
 
Shaun Woodnutt (pupil 1945 - 1956)   January 2009
 
 
John Millard (pupil 1954 - 1959)    received August 2008
 
 
Trevor Morgan Wray (pupil 1959 - 1970)   received June 2008
 
 
Raymond C A Weeks (pupil 1926 - 1934)   received June 2008
 
 
David Alfred Jones (pupil 1944 - 1946)   December 2007
 
 
Jean Symons (wife of former Headmaster, Keith Symons, OBE.)    March 2008
 
 
Philip Long (pupil 1951 - 1962)    September 2007
 
 
Pam Clarke (School Secretary 1985 - 2007)   July 2007
 
 
Commander John Raymond Lamb  RN  OBE  (pupil 1929 - 1936)   November 2006 
 
 
Mehmet Ergun Koyuncu (pupil 1953 - 1955)   received March 2007
 
 
Iain Fairgrieve (pupil 1946 - 1951)   December 2006
 
 
Alan Kenneth Sievewright (pupil 1943 - 1948)   January 2007
 
 
Ted Peach (pupil 1938 - 1948)  December 2006
 
 
Peter and Brian Mellanby (Pupils 1961-1965)    received December 2006
 
 
Fergus John Robin Stephen Rogers (pupil 1948 - 1952)   November 2006
 
 
Peter David Minchin (pupil 1940 - 1945)   March 2006
 
 
 
 
Ian Wallis (pupil 1938 - 1947)   April 2006
 
 
Geoff Lane (pupil 1954 - 1960)   received March 2006
 
 
John Barton Wheeler (pupil 1945 - 1958)   October 2005
 
  
John Morrison (pupil 1924 – 1935)   October 2005
 
 
Peter Hugh Bassett (pupil 1935 - 1941) January 2006
 
 
James  Robert Taylor (pupil 1925 - 1930)  February 2006
 
 
David Reymes-Cole (pupil 1921 - 1924)  September 2005
 
 
William James Shearman (pupil 1945 - 1951)  received June 2005
 
 
Kenneth Cocks (pupil 1921 - 1927)  received June 2005
 
 
Malcolm Davies (pupil 1944 - 1953)  received June 2005
 
 
Brian J Warne   (pupil 1934 - 1945)  received June 2005
 
 
Peter Grandvoinet  (pupil 1935 - 1944)  May 2005
 
 
Trevor Francis Copleston  (pupil 1936 - 1940)  received March 2005
 
 
 
 
Gordon Smith (pupil 1941 - 1945) September 2004
 
 
Dr Arthur Keith Hoskins  (pupil 1947 - 1951)  February 2004
 
 
Captain John Timms (pupil 1942 - 1950)  April 2004 
 
 
Trevor Love (pupil 1946 - 1958)  received October 2003
 
 
Geoffrey Coombes (pupil 1924 - 1930)   September 2003
 
 
Brian Winther Elcox (pupil 1933 - 1937)   September 2003
 
 
Peter Tikotin (pupil 1935)  May 2003
 
 
Roy McIsaac   (Former Headmaster and son of the Founder of Ryde School)   July 2002 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 


Powered by Create